Scholarships listed by monthly due dates

The following information is ordered by monthly due date, beginning with the month of September. It is current at the time of posting, but deadlines may change over time. It is the student’s responsibility to double-check for updated deadlines.
 
Post-secondary Institution scholarships and bursaries are not included here.  Please check the Financial Aid & Awards sections of their websites for info or go to our  Entrance Awards Links to BC Post Secondary Institutions page.
 
September
  1. Royal Canadian Legion Youth Contests (students should contact their local branch during September to participate)
  2.  Judge Daniel F Foley/ANAVETS Memorial Scholarship
  3.  Col Frank Kossa/ANAVETS Memorial Scholarship
  4. SCAD Film Challenge
  5. RE/MAX “Quest for Excellence” Bursary program – opening of online essay submissions (until March 14) View RE/MAX past winning essays
  6. BC Principles and Vice Principles Association
  7. Mahatma Gandhi/SFU Student Awards
  8. Cerebral Palsy Association of BC
  9.  Adoptive Families Association of BC
  10. BC Golf Player Development
  11.  Bill Mason Memorial Outdoor Rec/Environmental
  12. Tzu Chi Bursary (to help School District students participate in non-school sponsored extra-curricular activities)
October
  1.  Pacfic Parklands Foundation – Dr Mordehai Wosk Leadership Fund and Awards9
  2. Federation of BC Youth in Care Dream Fund
  3. Credit Union Foundation of BC  (for starting post secondary in the Fall)
  4. Loran deadline for supported applicants (THSS can nominate 3 students to the supported pool. If you wish to compete for one of these spots, See Mrs Sekhon or one of the counsellors for instructions)
  5. Ayn Rand ‘Atlas Shrugged’ Essay contest
  6. Horatio Alger Jim Pattison Award
  7. Loran deadline for direct applicants
  8. Pollard and Perrin Orthodontics Scholarship

November

  1. RBC Students Leading Change Scholarship
  2. University of Toronto National Book AwardThe University of Toronto National Book Award Program recognizes and rewards the very best Canadian secondary school students, regardless of which university those students choose to attend. Students who have been nominated by their schools as National Book Award recipients may submit applications to the National Scholarship Program. In addition, students who identify themselves as meeting the scholarship criteria are invited to apply directly for the National Scholarship, without having been nominated for the Book Award.
  3. TD Scholarships for Community Leadership
  4. ShadValley (grade 10, 11, 12 $ toward their summer program)Each year, SHAD provides the opportunity for 700 students from across Canada and internationally to attend a month-long summer program, in-residence at one of our Canadian host universities, focused on STEAM (science, technology, engineering, arts & math).
  5. Automotive Industries Association of Canada

December

  1. Soroptimist Violet Richardson Award
  2. A & E Network Canadian Lives Essay contest
  3. Storwell’s Foster Children’s Bursary Program
  4. Compass Mortgage Group Scholarship
  5. Burger King McLAMORE Foundation

January

  1. Herbert H Carnegie Future Aces Scholarship
  2.  BC Hydro Power Pioneers Community Service Award
  3. World Chinese Business Assoc of Canada Entrepreneur Scholarship 
  4.  10 Words or Less Scholarship
  5. Jim Booth Scholarship Fund
  6. David C Lam/Teal Foundation Award (students who’ve done ESL coursework at the secondary level)
  7. TCF Refugee Award
  8. Westcoast School of Massage Therapy (can only apply once you’re in their program)

February

  1. BC Technology Industry Association (BCTIA)
  2. Nimbus Mix Contest – Mix Contest Tracks will be available for download
  3. Top 20 Under 20 AwardTerry Fox Humanitarian Award 
  4. Schulich Leader (Nomination Deadline)
  5. CIBC Youth Vision Scholarship in support of Big Brothers/Big Sisters and the YM/YWCA
  6. Gordon Smith Youth Environmental Stewardship Fund
  7.  Tim Hortons (for employees or their children/grandchildren – inquire via supervisor)
  8. BC Girl Guides Trefoil Guild
  9. The Coquitlam Foundation
  10. Coquitlam Optimist Club Essay Contest
  11. Credit Union Foundation of BC  (for starting post secondary in the winter semester)
  12. Herb Lampert Emerging Journalist Award
  13. Lester B Pearson United World College two-year pre-university college (Grade 12 and Gap Year) scholarship for grade 11’s BC Secondary Schools Girls Basketball Association
  14. Mission Community Foundation (open to students who live in Mission)
  15. Erm Fiorillo – Hal Davis CKNW Orphans’ Fund Entrance Bursary for SFU
  16. Royal Bank of Canada Aboriginal Awards
  17. BCCPAC Educational Award
  18. Health Sciences Assoc of BC Aboriginal Bursary
  19. Tzu Chi Bursary  (to help School District students participate in non-school sponsored extra-curricular activities)
  20. BCGEU  (Deadline always falls on the last business day in Feb)
  21. Stacey Levitt Memorial Award
  22. The-Cmolik-foundation-scholarship
  23. Ma Murray Community Newspapers Award 
  24. RBC  (if you have a parent employed with them)

March

  1. Canadian Association of Principals – Student Leadership Award
  2. Hatfield Society Scholarship
  3. Nature Vancouver 
  4. Prospera Credit Union
  5. Canadian Hard of Hearing Assoc
  6. (or the first Friday in March) Ken Dryden Youth in Care Scholarship 
  7. Nimbus Mix Contest – Final mix submissions must be uploaded
  8. Federation of BC Youth in Care Dream Fund
  9. TRIUMF High School Fellowship
  10. RE/MAX “Quest for Excellence” Bursary program
  11. The Leonard Foundation
  12. BC Girl Guides Eve Pound Scholarship
  13. BC Girl Guides Margery Dumfries Scholarship
  14. Canadian Iranian Foundation 
  15. Trevor Linden Community Spirit Scholarship
  16. Ayn Rand ‘Anthem’ Essay Contest
  17. RBC Aboriginal Youth Leadership Scholarship
  18. Canadian Retail Institute
  19. Corsa South Asian Foundation
  20. Odenza Marketing Scholarship
  21. $500 Acting Out Grad – Theatre Arts Scholarship
  22. BC Association of Health Care Auxiliaries
  23. BC Hydro Power Pioneers
  24. BC Soccer Association
  25. BCSTA Student Citizenship Award
  26. D B Perks Lifesaving (Lifeguarding) Award
  27. Irving K Barber Aboriginal Teacher Education Award
  28. Ministry of Education’s Pathway to Teacher Education Scholarship
  29. Writer’s Trust Essay Contest

April

  1. Optimist International Oratorical Contest
  2. Optimist Communication Contest for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
  3.  Allied Van Lines
  4.  Irving K Barber BC Aboriginal AwardIrving K Barber BC Aboriginal Award
  5.  Community Newspaper Association
  6. Girl Guides of Canada 
  7.  Pacific Coast Amateur Hockey Association 
  8.  Peter Pasula Mortgage Solutions “Study Habits” Scholarship
  9.  Phi Delta Kappa International 
  10.  Igniting Creative Energy Contest
  11.  Westminster Savings Youth In Action Awards
  12.  The Colonel Douglas H. Gunter History Awards
  13.  Vancouver Film School Women in Games Scholarship
  14.  Certified Management Accountants Scholarship
  15.  Certified General Accountant Scholarship 
  16.  Public Guardian & Trustee Educational Assistance Fund
  17.  Canadian Club’s Maple Leaf Youth Awards (grades 10 – 12 can apply)
  18.  Phi Gamma Delta
  19.  BC School Superintendents Association contests (website design for grades 6 – 12; essay for grade 12)
  20.  BC Yukon & Community Newspapers Association
  21.  Great Questions of Canada Essay Contest
  22.  Sears Canadian high School Design Competition 
  23.  Canadian Scholarship Trust
  24.  Ayn Rand ‘The Fountainhead’ Essay contest
  25.  IODE British Columbia offers 2 Arts (Visual or Performing) Awards: $500 Junior Award for ages 13 – 16; $800 Senior Award for ages 17 & 18. Applications are available in the Career Centre.
  26.  BC Arts Council
  27. BC Amateur Hockey 
  28.  Canadian Tourism College Scholarship
  29.  Education Facility Managers Assoc of BC (for dependents of school district employees in the school plant ie. Maintenance or Custodial)
  30.  Irving K Barber International Scholarship to Study Abroad
  31.  Pat Fletcher Golf Bursary
  32.  $500 Sweat Your Way to Grad – Athletics Scholarship
  33.  Your Favorite Car Scholarship 
  34. GearWeAre Academic Scholarship New

May

  1. Badminton Scholarship 
  2. Croatian Cultural Centre
  3.  Fraser Valley Basketball Officials Association Scholarship
  4.  Joint Diversity Scholarship
  5.  Korean Canadian Children’s Association John Lim Scholarship (for students adopted from Korea into Canada)
  6. Federation of Community Social Services BC 
  7. Nimbus Mix Contest
  8. Phi Delta Theta (covers full housing for 1 school year at UBC)
  9.  Overwaitea Food Group and UFCW Local 1518 Scholarships
  10.  Vancouver Police Museum (For further info contact the museum at info@vancouvermuseum.ca or call 604-665-3346
  11.  Ayn Rand ‘We the Living’ Essay contest
  12. BC School Sports Badminton Scholarship
  13.  Science World Barbara Brink Internship & $2,200 Scholarship
  14.  ‘How has reading Ayn Rand’s novels affected you?’ Essay contest
  15.  Royal Canadian Legion
  16.  Confratellanza Italo-Canadese Society Scholarship
  17.  Carol Thompson Memorial Fund (students with LD)
  18.  Children of RBC Employees Scholarship
  19.  Donald Cummings Apprenticeship (LD)
  20.  Doreen Kronick (post-sec program to support LD)
  21.  Janice Lee Blue Wave Bursary
  22. Joanna Townsend Applied Arts (LD)
  23.  Mission Creek Ortho
  24. BC School Sports Dave Gifford Memorial Scholarship 
  25.  BC School Sports Zone Scholarships
  26. Coast Capital Savings 
  27.  Visual College of Art and Design Vancouver 
  28.  Monsanto Fund for students entering their first year post secondary agricultural education
  29.  Maple Leaf Dentistry Scholarship
  30. Association of BC Drama Educators Award
  31.  BC Road Builders & Heavy Construction Assoc/Betty Spalton Scholarship
  32.  Canadian Scholarship Trust Learning Matters Education Charity Bursary
  33.  Confratellanza Italo-Canadese Scholarship (applications are in the Career Centre)
  34.  Caretenders Scholarship
  35.  Italian Cultural Centre Vancouver
  36.  LM Scholarship
  37.  $500 Making Grad Great – Graduation Scholarship
  38.  Tzu Chi Bursary  (to help School District students participate in non-school sponsored extra-curricular activities)
  39.  UBC Aboriginal and Affiliation Awards

June

  1. CG Trader
  2. The AbbVie IBD Scholarship (for students with Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis)
  3. EF Global Citizen Scholarship
  4. FAAY Aboriginal Scholarship
  5. Fraser Institute Student essay Contest
  6. Kayak Illustrated History Award (for ages 7 – 14)
  7. Got a Spine Scholarship Jack Farley Youth Sports Achievement Award
  8.  Canadian Medical Hall of Fame
  9.  New Relationship Trust Aboriginal Scholarship
  10. New Relationship Trust Aboriginal Bursary
  11. Looking Glass Foundation 1, $5,000; 2, $2,500 Scholarships supporting full time students who have been treated by a professional/clinician or an eating disorder
  12. SAFA SCHOLARSHIPS2016
  13. Automotive Industries Association of Canada
  14. Credit Union Foundation of BC  (for starting post secondary in the spring/summer semester)
  15. Global Lift Equipment Scholarship
  16. New Relationship Trust Scholarship 
  17. APEG Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of BC
  18. Trinidad and Tobago Cultural Society Essay Competition
  19.  Alexandra Foundation for Neighbourhood Houses/Elmer Helm Youth Fund
  20. BC Epilepsy Society
  21. June Callwood Harmony Scholarship
  22. June Callwood Harmony Scholarship Application form
  23. Lift Parts Express Scholarship
  24. Royal Canadian Golf Association
  25. United Steel Workers Scholarship

July

  1. Gymnastics BC
  2. National Union of Public and General Employees
  3. Federation of BC Youth in Care Dream Fund
  4. CUPE Aubrey Burton/Reg Ford Memorial Scholarship
  5. Boys and Girls Club of Canada Grade 10 Scholarship
  6. Norman Taylor Memorial Bursary 
  7. Khalsa Credit Union
  8. BC Electrical Association 
  9. BC Road Builders & Heavy Construction Association’s Betty Spalton Scholarship

August

  1. ALBA George Watt Memorial Essay contest 
  2. Icelandic Canadian Club of BC
  3. BCIC Young Innovator Scholarship 
  4. Bill Kehler Memorial Award for Broadcasting, Agriculture or Rodeo
  5. Larry Ashley Scholarship Program