Awards

The award categories below are currently under review.

 

School Awards

Athletic/Team Awards

Honour Roll Award Best Back – Grade 8 Rugby Team
Straight A Award Best Back – Junior Boys Rugby Team
Super G Award Best Back – Senior Boys Rugby Team
Top Academic Student in Grade 8 Best Defense – Senior Boys Rugby Team
Top Academic Student in Grade 9 Best Forward – Grade 8 Rugby Team
Top Academic Student in Grade 10 Best Forward – Junior Boys Rugby Team
Top Academic Student in Grade 11 Best Forward – Senior Boys Rugby Team
Top Academic Student in Grade 12 Grade 8 Athlete of the Year – Athetics

Department Awards

Junior Athlete of the Year – Athetics
Top Student in Art 9 Senior Athlete of the Year – Athetics
Top Student in Art Foundations 11 Most Improved Player – Senior Girls Soccer Team
Top Student in Band8 Most Improved Player – Field Hockey Team
Top Student in Band Most Improved Player – Grade 8 Boys Basketball Team
Top Student in Biology 11 Most Improved Player – Grade 8 Boys Volleyball Team
Top Student in Business 11 Most Improved Player – Grade 8 Girls Basketball Team
Top Student in Business Education 10 Most Improved Player – Grade 8 Girls Soccer Team
Top Student in Chemistry 11 Most Improved Player – Grade 8 Girls Volleyball Team
Top Student in Choices Most Improved Player – Grade 8 Rugby Team
Top Student in Choir Most Improved Player – Junior Boys Badminton Team
Top Student in Connections I Most Improved Player – Junior Boys Basketball Team
Top Student in Connections II Most Improved Player – Junior Boys Rugby Team
Top Student in Dance 10 Most Improved Player – Junior Boys Soccer Team
Top Student in Dance 11 Most Improved Player – Junior Boys Volleyball Team
Top Student in Drama 9 Most Improved Player – Junior Girls Badminton Team
Top Student in Drama 9 Most Improved Player – Junior Girls Volleyball Team
Top Student in Earth Science 11 Most Improved Player – Senior Boys Basketball Team
Top Student in English 8 Most Improved Player – Senior Boys Soccer Team
Top Student in English 9 Most Improved Player – Senior Girls Badminton Team
Top Student in English 10 Most Improved Player – Senior Girls Basketball Team
Top Student in English 11 Most Inspirational Player – Grade 8 Rugby Team
Top Student in Food Studies 10 Most Inspirational Player – Field Hockey Team
Top Student in Food Studies 11 Most Inspirational Player – Grade 8 Boys Basketball Team
Top Student in Food Studies 12 Most Inspirational Player – Grade 8 Boys Volleyball Team
Top Student in French 8 Most Inspirational Player – Grade 8 Girls Basketball Team
Top Student in French 9 Most Inspirational Player – Grade 8 Girls Soccer Team
Top Student in French 10 Most Inspirational Player – Grade 8 Girls Volleyball Team
Top Student in French 11 Most Inspirational Player – Junior Boys Basketball Team
Top Student in French 12 Most Inspirational Player – Junior Boys Rugby Team
Top Student in Grade 8 Home Economics Most Inspirational Player – Junior Boys Soccer Team
Top Student in Electronics 11 Most Inspirational Player – Junior Boys Volleyball Team
Top Student in ICT 10 Most Inspirational Player – Junior Girls Volleyball Team
Top Student in ICT 11 Most Inspirational Player – Senior Boys Basketball Team
Top Student in ICT 12 Most Inspirational Player – Senior Boys Rugby Team
Top Student in Drafting and Design Most Inspirational Player – Senior Boys Soccer Team
Top Student in Intro Spanish 11 Most Inspirational Player – Senior Girls Basketball Team
Top Student in Jazz Band Most Inspirational Player – Senior Girls Soccer Team
Top Student in LifeSkills Most Sportsmanlike Player – Senior Boys Soccer Team
Top Student in Mathematics 8 Most Sportsmanlike Player – Senior Girls Soccer Team
Top Student in Mathematics 9 Most Sportsmanlike Player – Field Hockey Team
Top Student in Mathematics 10 Most Sportsmanlike Player – Grade 8 Boys Basketball Team
Top Student in Mathematics 11 Most Sportsmanlike Player – Grade 8 Boys Volleyball Team
Top Student in Metalwork 12 Most Sportsmanlike Player – Grade 8 Girls Basketball Team
Top Student in Physical Education 8 Most Sportsmanlike Player – Grade 8 Girls Soccer Team
Top Student in Physical Education 9 Most Sportsmanlike Player – Grade 8 Girls Volleyball Team
Top Student in Physical Education 10 Most Sportsmanlike Player – Junior Boys Basketball Team
Top Student in Physical Education 11 Most Sportsmanlike Player – Junior Boys Soccer Team
Top Student in Physics 11 Most Sportsmanlike Player – Junior Boys Volleyball Team
Top Student in Planning 10 Most Sportsmanlike Player – Junior Girls Volleyball Team
Top Student in Power Mechanics 10 Most Sportsmanlike Player – Senior Boys Basketball Team
Top Student in Science 8 Most Sportsmanlike Player – Senior Girls Basketball Team
Top Student in Science 9 Most Valuable Player – Field Hockey Team
Top Student in Science 10 Most Valuable Player – Grade 8 Boys Basketball Team
Top Student in Social Studies 8 Most Valuable Player – Grade 8 Boys Volleyball Team
Top Student in Social Studies 9 Most Valuable Player – Grade 8 Girls Basketball Team
Top Student in Social Studies 10 Most Valuable Player – Grade 8 Girls Soccer Team
Top Student in Social Studies 11 Most Valuable Player – Grade 8 Girls Volleyball Team
Top Student in Spanish 11 Most Valuable Player – Grade 8 Track & Field Team
Top Student in Studio Art: Drawing & Painting 11 Most Valuable Player – Grade 8 Track & Field Team
Top Student in SuperFit 11 Most Valuable Player – Grade 8 Wrestling Team
Top Student in Textiles 10 Most Valuable Player – Junior Boys Badminton Team
Top Student in Textiles 11 Most Valuable Player – Junior Boys Basketball Team
Top Student in Textiles 12 Most Valuable Player – Junior Boys Soccer Team
Top Student in the Cayley Mathematics Competition Most Valuable Player – Junior Boys Volleyball Team
Top Student in the Fermat Mathematics Competition Most Valuable Player – Junior Girls Badminton Team
Top Student in the Gauss Mathematics Competition Most Valuable Player – Junior Girls Volleyball Team
Top Student in the Pascal Mathematics Competition Most Valuable Player – Junior Track & Field Team
Top Student in the Learning Centre Most Valuable Player – Junior Track & Field Team
Top Student in Woodworking 10 Most Valuable Player – Junior Wrestling Team
Top Student in Woodworking 11 Most Valuable Player – Senior Boys Badminton Team
Most Valuable Player – Senior Boys Basketball Team
Most Valuable Player – Senior Boys Soccer Team
Most Valuable Player – Senior Girls Badminton Team
Most Valuable Player – Senior Girls Basketball Team
Most Valuable Player – Senior Girls Soccer Team
Top Junior Golfer – Golf Team
Top Senior Golfer – Golf Team

 Scholarships and Bursaries can be found under the Careers tab.